SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020 ~ Published www.samsodisha.gov.in Admissions CutOff Marks

Directorate of Higher Education, Odisha announced the SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020 in online from the official website @ samsodisha.gov.in. The applicants who passed the 10th class examination and applied for the various streams like arts, science, and commerce can check the DHE Odisha +3 2nd merit list online.

Latest News:- SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List will be released on 22nd October 2020 around 3:30 PM. Students are suggested to stay tuned with us or official web portal for more further updates.

SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020

Odisha Education Act legalized the Odisha Board of Secondary Education in the year 1953. OBSE conducts exams for Junior (+2), and Degree (+3) colleges every year in the streams of Science/Commerce/Arts. Earlier the admissions were to be done in offline mode where students had to go physically to every college of their choice to apply.

Taking into consideration the expenses of the students and the time required for the offline process, the Higher Education Department of Odisha opted for the online admission procedure and launched the Student Academic Management System (commonly known as SAMS).

Also Read:- TS DOST Phase 2 Allotment Results 2020

SAMS, Odisha announced their first merit list in September on their official website where students can check if they have been selected or not. The first merit list has been released for admission in all three streams – Science, Commerce and Arts. We have attached a link at your disposal to check out the SAMS Odisha +3 Admission 2020 Cut Off Marks directly. Also, we have mentioned the process to check your Merit List Selection.

SAMS Odisha +3 Online Admission Process 2020 Details

OrganizationStudent Academic Management System (SAMS)
BoardBoard of Secondary Education, Odisha
Academic Session2020-21
Class for AdmissionHigher Secondary/+2/Plus Two
StreamArts, Commerce, Science
Second Selection/Merit List Date5th October 2020 (2:00 PM)
Admission Dates for the students selected in the Second Selection List5th to 7th October 2020
Last date for admission data updation of students who took admission in the Second Selection by Higher Secondary Schools in the e-Space22nd October 2020
First Selection/Merit List Date18th September 2020

samsodisha.gov.in +3 Cut Off Marks 2020

The SAMS Odisha 2nd Round Selection/Merit List for the Arts, Commerce, Science Streams Admission will have details related to Cut off marks, Seat allotment, Confirmation of Seats, and Documentation, etc. Students who will find their names for the +2 admissions in 2nd Merit List need to verify important dates for counselling or admission to take Admission in allotted college or school.

Also Read:- AP Police Recruitment 2020

Students who will not find their names in the Second Merit List 2020 should have to wait for the 3rd Selection/Merit List. The Result/Cut off marks, Category Wise, College Wise will be Declared in SAMS Odisha Merit List 2020 2nd List at the Official Website of OSEB i.e. www.samsodisha.gov.in.

Category Wise Cut Off for Arts Course:

Course (HSS)GENSTSC
Anchalik Higher Secondary School, Talmul36.8333.0033.00
Anchalika Higher Secondary School, Angapada35.1733.0033.00
Angul Mahila Higher Secondary School, Angul54.6733.0039.50
Athamallik Higher Secondary School, Athmallik38.1733.0033.00
Bapuji Higher Secondary School, Chhendipada42.1733.0033.00
Evening Higher Secondary School, Angul42.3333.0033.50

List of Required Certificates & Documents for SAMS +3 Admission 

The following documents will be required for filling the admission form

  1. Passport size photo
  2. Identification card
  3. Bank passbook
  4. Matric/10th Board Certificate
  5. School Leaving Certificate
  6. Conduct Certificate

Also Read:- NEET Result 2020 { Date & Time }

Odisha +3 Admission Selection Process 2020

All students who have passed their class 10th exams or matriculation or equivalent from OBSE or any other recognized board are eligible to apply for the Odisha +3 Admission 2020. 

Following is the grading system that is used by the Odisha board for class 10th. 

PercentageGrade
91 to 100A
81 to 60B
71-80C
61-70D
51-60E
41-59F
33-40G
21-32H
Less than 20%I (Unsatisfactory)

SAMS +2 Admission Important Dates

 Important EventsDates 
Availability of Online Common Application Form (CAF) on the website. www.samsodisha.gov.in for Vacant Seat admission21st August 2020
Last date of applying online CAF through www.samsodisha.gov.in4th September 2020
Publication of First Merit List18th September 2020
Admission of the Students selected in First Selection21st September 2020 – 26th September 2020
Admission data updation and error reporting by Higher Secondary Schools in the e-Space21-Sep-2020 to 28-Sep-2020 
Updation of Slide-up Request form online by students taken admission in First Selection21-Sep-2020 to 29-Sep-2020
Publication of merit list of the Second Selection03-Oct-2020 
Admission of the Students selected in the Second Selection05-Oct-2020 to 07-Oct-2020 
Last date for admission data updation of students who took admission in the Second Selection by Higher Secondary Schools in the e-Space08-Oct-2020 
Publication of the Spot Selection merit list three-time to the balance sheet after second merit list admission13-Oct-2020 
Last date for registration of students for Spot Admission in the respective Higher Secondary School13-Oct-2020 (11:30 AM) to 15-Oct-2020 (02:00 PM) 
Publication of final list of Spot Admission out of the students registered at respective Higher Secondary Schools15-Oct-2020 
Admission of the students selected in Spot Selection16-Oct-2020 (10:00 AM – 04:00 PM) 
Admission data updation of the students who took admission in the Spot Selection by the Higher Secondary Schools in the e-Space17-Oct-2020 (06:00 PM) 
SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020 @ 3:30 PMAvailable Here Released
SAMS Odisha Degree PWD Second Merit List 2020 @ 3:30 PMAvailable Here Released
Official Websitehttps://www.samsodisha.gov.in/

How to check SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020

  1. Candidates need to visit the official website “samsodisha.gov.in”

  2. You can see “Selection Merit List” on the homepage and click on HSS & Category Wise Merit List 2020.

  3. The +3 Admission Second Selection Merit List 2020 page will appear on the device screen.

  4. Select the category wise details i.e. General, SC, ST OHPH, ESM, SDP /CoM, or Weightage.

  5. An applicant may also need to enter the CT Application Number/Login ID, Password details so just be ready.

  6. The SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List list will come in front in the form of excel file showing the College Name, District Name, College Code, Category wise selection marks, etc. PDF details will show up

  7. Download the SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020 PDF for the college selection status

SAMS Odisha +2 2nd Merit List 2020 FAQ

What are the details required to download SAMS Odisha +2 2nd Merit List 2020?

To download SAMS Odisha +2 2nd Merit List 2020 Candidates have required details like Category (i.e. General, SC, ST, OHPH, ESM/SDP/CoM), College type, District, College, Stream etc.

What is the release date for SAMS Odisha Merit list 2020 Second List?

Student Academic Management System Odisha has planned to declare the +3 Second Selection List 2020 on 22nd October 2020.

2 thoughts on “SAMS Odisha +3 2nd Merit List 2020 ~ Published www.samsodisha.gov.in Admissions CutOff Marks”

Leave a Comment

wp_footer(); ?>